I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ... (dodger_winslow) wrote,
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
dodger_winslow

  • Mood:

Welcome Home, Show. Welcome Home.

Well THAT was just about as perfect as an episode of Supernatural gets now wasn't it.

So much to love about Slash Fiction there's really no way to recount it all. So I'll let a jackshoegazer icon speak for me. This is how I felt about this week's episode:



Yup. That just about covers it.

But the one thing I will take a moment to speak about in specific, simply because it was so flat-out awesome I almost cried when they went there, is Sam's walk-away response to finding out Dean killed Amy. Because Amy? Is not what Sam's walking away is about. Amy is someone Sam knew for a second and a half twenty years ago. Is he gonna be mad that Dean killed her? Yeah. Sure he is. But that's not what made him go "I can't talk to you right now. I can't even be around you right now!"

Because hello, do those words sound familiar to y'all? Does the response ring any Dean bells for anyone but me?

Because how Sam reacted to this? Is EXACTLY how Dean reacted to finding out Sammy was on the demon blood and had gone behind his back to do it. Had engaged in an ongoing lie while stepping out behind his back and meeting Ruby on the sly. And why did Sammy do that? Because Dean said "you can't do this. I know you feel you have to, but you need to trust me on this, you can't do it." So Sammy said "Okay, I won't do it." And then went behind Dean's back and did it anyway. And why did he do that? Because he was absolutely 100% certain that he had to do this thing to save people and Dean tried to make him choose between "trust me" and saving people. So he went behind Dean's back to do what he felt he had to do but Dean wouldn't LET him do.

And that's EXACTLY what Dean did to Sammy. Because Sammy insisted on "You can't kill her. I know you feel you have to, but you need to trust me on this, you can't do it." So Dean said, "Okay. I won't do it." And then he went behind Sammy's back and did it anyway. And why did he do it? Because he was absolutely 100% certain that he had to do this thing he did to save people and Sammy tried to make him choose between "trust me" and saving people. So he went behind Sammy's back to do what he felt he had to do but Sammy wouldn't LET him do.

The symmetry of the betrayal is so perfect I nearly cried when Sammy walked away because they needed some time apart from each other ... the same way Dean decided they needed some time apart from each other not because Sammy went on the demon blood, but because Sammy was going behind his back to go on the demon blood while telling him to his face he wasn't on the demon blood. The same way Dean went behind Sammy's back to kill Amy but was riding around in the car with him as if he hadn't killed Amy.

THIS is the damn show I expected last year when Sera took over. A show that took it's own mythos and built on it, reflecting it and paying homage to it and expanding upon it in symmetrical ways that make the writer in me go all squeeful with love and delight.

So better a year late than never, eh? Because THIS is the fucking show I've been holding out for. Welcome home, show. Welcome home.

And every other damn thing you did right this episode (which includes every damn thing you DID)?!?! Thank you SO fucking much.

And Jensen, in case anybody wonders? Rocks. The whole "Oh, I'm not your brother" scene? Was pure acting gold. As was every other damned thing he did. And THIS version of EvilSammy? I totally bought. And could NOT have loved "Sammy? ... Not Sammy!" any more if it came wrapped up in Jeffrey Dean Morgan.

I fucking LOVE being able to fucking LOVE this show again. And I do. I really, really do. (Oh, and just in case you wondered? The Jus in Bello symmetry of this episode made me fuckin wet my pants with pure love, too. I'm jes sayin ...)




Tags: ep: slash fiction, spn review, squeeeeee
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 49 comments