header image
JDM Can't HEAR You Over How Awesome He Is ... - Bloodslave for Cookies
{ Hanging Ten on the Web } JD ~ April 22nd ~ Damn Skippy ~ Geektastic ~ Deep Thinky ~ Jimbo ~ Incoming ~ Gris ~ Call Me Mister Dead ~ The Thoroughfare ~ Middlesville ~ Lit!Soup ~ Miss Snark { Supernaturally Inclined } SPN Central ~ Details, Details ~ Supernatural TV ~ The Official Zone ~ Fanvid-o-rama ~ EllieWorld { Monster Me } Folklore 101 ~ The Bestiary ~ Monstropedia ~ Occultopedia ~ The Monster Mash ~ Quick, I Need a Monster ~ The Monster Library ~ Guns and Knives and Salt, Oh My { My Stacks } Brain Porn ~ Myths While Tokin ~ The Book of Chamuel ~ Speak to the Angels ~ The Words, They Speak to Me ~ Philosophically Speaking ... { Just the Facts, Ma'am } Quote-o-rama! ~ How Does That Work Again? ~ Looking Into the Abyss ~ SciFiMe ~ Words Are Our Friends ~ WikiWiki ~ I Said That! { You Are Here, I Is Lost } Clicky Clicky ~ Linky Linky ~ Comment by Pic ~ IconLove ~ Deadly Wit ~ ThinkGeek ~ SpecFicMe ~ Fringy Fringiness ~ Person of Interest September 2015
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
dodger_winslow
dodger_winslow
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
Mon, May. 25th, 2015 10:37 am
JDM Can't HEAR You Over How Awesome He Is ...

Hey, y'all. Jeff will be on the History channel tonight (and many nights to follow) in the grand epic "Texas Rising." He plays Deaf Smith, one of the first Texas Rangers. Very proud of this project. Hell of a cast. And, of course, JD in a cowboy hat. Can't beat that with a stick.


Tags:

12CommentReplyShare

sparky_joe
sparky_joe
sparky_joe
Mon, May. 25th, 2015 05:25 pm (UTC)

I just set it to record, right before seeing your post!


ReplyThread
dodger_winslow
dodger_winslow
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
Tue, May. 26th, 2015 05:01 am (UTC)

Good timing. :D


ReplyThread Parent
phantomas
phantomas
phantomas
Mon, May. 25th, 2015 07:27 pm (UTC)

I hope I can catch it at some point - but I so wish JDM to be cast in the role of Joel for The Last of Us (film adaptation of a game of same name): he's absolutely perfect!!!
I wonder if we can find an address to write suggestions to :)


ReplyThread
dodger_winslow
dodger_winslow
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
Tue, May. 26th, 2015 05:03 am (UTC)

It's worth watching, especially if you like Westerns and Texas. Which I do, on both counts. Amazing cast. Just about every role is cast to the nines. And JD has second billing. YAY!

I've never heard of The Last of Us. But I'm lovin him in this. And talk about perfect casting ... he's damn near playing John Winchester in Extant to hear him tell it. I can hardly wait.


ReplyThread Parent
qultng1
qultng1
qultng1
Mon, May. 25th, 2015 11:07 pm (UTC)

I'll be watching! Wouldn't miss it for the world! :)


ReplyThread
dodger_winslow
dodger_winslow
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
Tue, May. 26th, 2015 05:04 am (UTC)

Good stuff.

And he's DiMaggio in The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe on Lifetime next weekend, too.

An embarrassment of riches. :D


ReplyThread Parent
just_ruth
just_ruth
Ruth
Tue, May. 26th, 2015 10:11 am (UTC)

I guess I'll have to watch it - Texas and I have had issues. Say, you haven't heard if there's a place I can get the song fro its commercial? Kris Kristofferson singing "Stand My Ground" is fantastic.


ReplyThread
dodger_winslow
dodger_winslow
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
Tue, May. 26th, 2015 05:52 pm (UTC)

Don't know for sure, but I'd try iTunes if I were you. That's usually where such things show up these days if they are for sale anywhere.


ReplyThread Parent
metallidean_grl
metallidean_grl
metallidean_grl
Wed, May. 27th, 2015 04:40 am (UTC)

Have been excited to see this since the moment I heard about it. JDM is doing a great job. Heard reports of the diet he inflicted upon himself to lose the weight for the role. All he ate was one can of tuna for the whole day. Now, THAT is dedication, and utter lunacy. I can understand wanting to lose weight for a role, but still. JDM certainly goes all the way, doesn't he. Makes me respect and love him all the more. Glad he finally put the weight back on, and then some.


ReplyThread
dodger_winslow
dodger_winslow
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
Thu, May. 28th, 2015 12:17 am (UTC)

Yeah, he was mad skinny. The character has consumption, and he wanted to look it. He did that ALS challenge right after filming it and it shows how much he'd lost.

And I completely agree. He's doing a GREAT job on the show. I'm lovin it BIG TIME.


ReplyThread Parent
metallidean_grl
metallidean_grl
metallidean_grl
Thu, May. 28th, 2015 06:12 pm (UTC)

I remember seeing his ALS challenge and was astounded at how bone-skinny he was. Yikes! He looks a lot better with some meat on him.

He has been doing a most excellent job in this series. Looking forward to seeing the rest of it. Also excited that he got second billing in the credits. That was cool.


ReplyThread Parent
dodger_winslow
dodger_winslow
I'd Sell My Soul for a Blunt Instrument ...
Fri, Jun. 5th, 2015 06:33 am (UTC)

Very cool. Hope you caught him in Marilyn: The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe, too. He wasn't in the first segment, but was in the second one a great deal. And he was exceptional, as usual. :D


ReplyThread Parent